MEC CONV BELTS Rubber Conveyor Belts

Gummilabor (ISO 9001) · Standard and Extra EP/D series · EP and aramidic plies · for mining, cement, steel, chemicals

Send Inquiry
  • ISO 9001
  • EP and aramidic plies
  • Working loads up to 250 daN/cm
MEC CONV BELTS Rubber Conveyor Belts — Standard and Extra Series
Click to enlarge
01

MEC CONV BELTS Rubber Conveyor Belts — Standard and Extra Series

Gummilabor MEC CONV BELTS rubber conveyor belts are engineered for heavy industrial conditions — mining, cement production, steelmaking, chemicals, and recycling. These rubber conveyor belts are produced with 2 to 5 polyester-polyamide (EP) plies, delivering working loads from 16 to 52 kg/cm width. ISO 9001 certified. Nibora Ltd. supplies Gummilabor rubber conveyor belts on request.

The Standard series covers: Normalgum (abrasion-resistant, –35°C to +80°C) for limestone, cement, coke, and aggregates; Oilgum (oil-resistant) for oil seeds and petroleum coke; Temperoilgum (heat + oil resistant to 110°C); Tempergum for hot materials to 110°C (peaks 130°C); Ardentgum for chemically aggressive hot materials to 130°C (peaks 150°C); Superardentgum for extreme heat to 150°C (peaks 200°C). Gummiflat provides low-friction rubber conveyor belts for sliding-bed conveyors.

Special rubber conveyor belt types include: Chevrongum (V-profiles, 20°–40° inclines), Apegum (honeycomb, warehouse handling), CNT (uncoated flat belts), Elevgum (bucket elevators), Endlessgum/E/G/T (jointless rings to 24 m for weighing and dosing), and Pipegum (tube belts, 200–500 mm diameter, up to 565 m³/h at 1 m/s).

Extra EP and Extra D Series — for Heavy Loads
Click to enlarge
02

Extra EP and Extra D Series — for Heavy Loads

The Extra EP series handles working loads of 63–200 daN/cm with 4–5 EP plies. Extra D aramidic (Kevlar) mono-ply rubber conveyor belts cover 80–250 daN/cm at only 0.3% elongation — a lower-weight replacement for steel-cord rubber belts.

03

Technical Specifications — Standard Series

Technical Specifications — Standard Series
Click to enlarge
SeriesPliesCover mmBelt thickness mmWorking load kg/cmTemp. °CApplication
Normalgum2–42+1 to 5+24.5–10.516–52–35/+80Limestone, cement, coke, aggregates
Oilgum2–44+2 to 5+27.4–10.525–52–35/+80Oil seeds, petroleum coke
Temperoilgum2–43+2 to 5+26.5–10.520–52+110/+130Hot and oily materials
Tempergum2–43+2 to 5+26.2–10.520–52+110 (+130)Coke, sinter, lime, slag
Ardentgum2–44+2 to 5+27.5–10.725–52+130 (+150)Sulphur, superphosphates, roasted minerals
Superardentgum2–44+2 to 5+27.5–10.725–52+150 (+200)Fine hot/acidic materials
Gummiflat2–32+0 to 3+03.8–5.720–40–20/+80Sliding-bed conveyors
Elevgum3–52+4 to 2+58.3–10.632–65standardBucket elevators
Chevrongum2–43+2 to 4+26.2–9.520–52standard20°–40° inclines
Apegum2–33+05.4–6.420–32standardWarehouse, packaging, sorting
Endlessgum/E2–33+1 to 4+27.5–9.025–54–20/+80Dosing, weighing, deferrization
04

Technical Specifications — Extra EP and Extra D Series

Technical Specifications — Extra EP and Extra D Series
Click to enlarge
SeriesClass daN/cmPliesCover mmThickness mmWeight kg/m²Elongation %dmin mm
Extra EP63045+210.913.01.3500
Extra EP80045+211.513.81.3630
Extra EP10004–55+212.5–12.715.0–15.21.3800
Extra EP125056+314.016.81.21000
Extra EP160056+316.519.81.21250
Extra EP200056+319.022.81.21500
Extra D80015+28.48.60.3500
Extra D100015+29.08.90.3630
Extra D125015+210.610.20.3800
Extra D160016+313.012.90.31000
Extra D200016+314.013.60.31250
Extra D250016+315.014.80.31500
Standard Dimensions and Norms
Click to enlarge
05

Standard Dimensions and Norms

Standard rubber conveyor belt widths are 300, 400, 450, 500, 600, 650, 700, 800, 1000, 1200, 1400, and 1600 mm, with wider belts on request. Standard length up to 200 m; supplied as open roll or hot-vulcanized joint. Covers comply with DIN 22102, DIN 22103, UNI 8007. Contact Nibora Ltd. for availability and delivery terms.

GUMMILABOR Catalogue

Download PDF ↓

FAQ — Gummilabor Rubber Conveyor Belts

What is the difference between Normalgum and Ardentgum?

Normalgum is the standard abrasion-resistant rubber conveyor belt for materials up to +80°C. Ardentgum handles chemically aggressive hot materials to 130°C (peaks 150°C) — sulphur, superphosphates, roasted minerals.

For what applications is the Extra D series recommended?

Extra D aramidic mono-ply rubber conveyor belts are designed to replace steel-cord belts in long-centre-distance conveyors requiring minimal elongation (0.3%) at significantly lower belt weight.

What are the standard widths?

300, 400, 450, 500, 600, 650, 700, 800, 1000, 1200, 1400, and 1600 mm. Wider belts on request. Standard length up to 200 m.

How are rubber conveyor belts spliced?

Multi-ply EP belts use a stepped hot-vulcanized splice, angled at one-third the belt width. Extra D belts use an orthogonal splice. Step length is proportioned to the rated strength of the individual ply.

What is the Pipegum rubber conveyor belt?

Pipegum is a rubber conveyor belt that rolls into a tube configuration (diameters 200–500 mm) with overlapping edges. Advantages: dust control, tight horizontal and vertical curves, no return-side spillage. Capacity up to 565 m³/h at v=1 m/s.

Are rubber conveyor belts suitable for food processing?

Standard rubber conveyor belts are not approved for direct food contact. For food applications, Nibora recommends FDA-approved PVC or PU conveyor belts.

What standards do the rubber belt covers comply with?

Covers comply with DIN 22102 (abrasion-resistant), DIN 22103 (antistatic), DIN 22104 (fire-resistant), UNI 8007, UNI 3783, and UNI 5263. Each rubber conveyor belt is designated: EP class/number of plies, cover grade, cover thickness, belt width mm.

Contact information
🕐
Working hours
Monday – Friday
08:30 – 17:00
📍
Address
5800 Pleven, Bulgaria
37 Balgarska Aviatsia St.

Inquiry form

We'll get back to you within 24 working hours.
Задай ми въпрос